University Crest
APP UK 2008 Conference

Astroparticle Physics Group of the IOP

Programme Talks


WEDNESDAY


18:00-20:00 Reception and Registration  
  Foyer of the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Complex, to the right of the Clarendon Laboratory seen from Parks Road (entrance opposite Keble Road)  
 

THURSDAY


09:00-09:05 Welcome  
09:05-10:50 Overview and Context  
09:05 Joseph Silk -- Current Issues and Challenges 30 min
09:40 Christian Spiering -- European Astroparticle Coordination - towards the ASPERA Roadmap Phase III 30 min
10:15 Fabrice Piquemal -- Underground Laboratories in Europe 20 min
10:40 Sean Paling -- The Boulby Underground Science Facility - status and plans 10 min
 
10:50-11:20 COFFEE  
 
11:20-12:35 Neutrinos  
11:20 David Waters -- Neutrino Astronomy: General Overview and Future Prospects 30 min
11:55 Amy Connolly -- ANITA 15 min
12:15 Markus Ahlers -- Detecting SuperSymmetry at IceCube 15 min
12:35 Lee Thompson -- The ACORNE project -- listening to neutrinos 10 min
 
12:50-13:00 Posters  
12:50 Announcements of Posters (short summaries by the presenters)  
     
13:05-14:20 LUNCH  
 
14:20-16:15 Cosmic Rays  
14:20 Johannes Knapp -- Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory 30 min
14:55 Carla Bleve -- Measurement of the UHE Cosmic Ray spectrum with the Pierre Auger Observatory 15 min
15:15 Federico Fraschetti -- Ultra-high Energy Cosmic Rays from the Radio Lobes of AGNs 15 min
15:35 Ben Smith -- The Mass Spectrum of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays: First Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory 15 min
15:55 Andrew Taylor: The Photon Fraction of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays 15 min
 
16:15-16:45 TEA  
 
16:45-17:40 Nuclear Astrophysics  
16:45 Brian Fulton -- Nuclear Astrophysics: An Overview 30 min
17:20 Alex Murphy -- 18F Production in Novae 15 min
     
17:40-18:10 Outreach  
17:40 Liz Jeavans 30 min
 
  DINNER at Hertford College  
  After dinner talk by Don Perkins  
 

FRIDAY


08:45-12:00 Dark Matter  
08:45 Laura Baudis -- Experimental Dark Matter Searches -- An Overview 30 min
09:20 James Binney -- Visible & dark Matter in our Galaxy 30 min
09:55 Pierluigi Belli -- First results from DAMA / LIBRA 15 min
10:15 Nigel Smith -- Update on the ZEPLIN-III Detector 15 min
10:35 Samuel Henry -- CRESST and EURECA 15 min
 
10:55-11:25 COFFEE  
 
11:25 Edward Daw -- DRIFT II 15 min
11:45 Malcolm Fairbairn -- Dark Matter and Stars 12 min
 
12:00-12:55 Gravitational Waves  
12:00 Sheila Rowan -- Gravitational wave searches - status and plans 30 min
12:35 Edward Daw -- The EFC Fourier Coefficient Algorithm 15 min
 
12:55-14:10 LUNCH  
 
14:10-15:45 Gamma-rays  
14:10 Jim Hinton -- The experimental status of VHE gamma-ray astronomy 30 min
14:45 Felix Aharonian -- Theoretical aspects of Very High Energy Gamma Ray Astronomy 30 min
15:20 John Quinn -- VERITAS - the first year of operation 15 min
15:40 Joanna Skilton -- Particle acceleration in supernova remnants: the view from HESS 15 min
 
16:00-16:20 Summary  
16:00 Subir Sarkar -- Summary 20 min
 
16:20-16:45 TEA  
 
16:45-17:15 AGM of the IOP APP Group  

 

Conference sessions will be in the Lindemann Lecture Theatre, which is situated on the first floor of the Clarendon Laboratory in Parks Road. Lunches will be held in the Martin Wood Complex, adjacent to the Clarendon Laboratory.

Speakers

Confirmed speakers include:

Joseph Silk

Christian Spiering

Dave Waters

Johannes Knapp

Brian Fulton

Laura Baudis

James Binney

Pierluigi Belli

Sheila Rowan

Jim Hinton

Felix Aharonian